Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100

Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100 | Amatrol | Aidex

Overview of the Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100

The Amatrol T7100 Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System is a foundational tool for modern HVAC education. It is designed for students and aspiring technicians who need to develop practical, hands-on skills in a controlled environment. The system addresses a core challenge in technical training: how to safely and effectively teach diagnostic processes for complex equipment. It features a fully functional, residential-style heat pump that has been specially engineered to simulate a wide range of common electrical and mechanical faults. This allows learners to practice systematic troubleshooting methodologies without the risks associated with working on live, unpredictable field equipment. By providing a platform for repeatable, observable problem-solving, the T7100 builds both the technical competence and the diagnostic confidence necessary for a successful career in the HVAC industry. It transforms abstract theoretical knowledge into tangible, applicable skill by letting students see, test, and resolve real-world system failures.

Key skills and applications of the Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100

The primary application of the T7100 system is to build a deep, intuitive understanding of heat pump diagnostics. Students using this trainer move beyond basic theory and learn the systematic processes that define expert-level troubleshooting. They will develop critical skills in operating and observing a heat pump across its various cycles, including heating, cooling, and defrost modes. A fundamental component of the curriculum involves interpreting temperature and pressure readings to accurately assess system performance. Learners become proficient in using professional tools like a digital multimeter to diagnose electrical faults within control circuits and power components. The system’s ability to simulate over 30 distinct faults allows students to practice identifying symptoms, forming hypotheses, and testing solutions for issues ranging from faulty reversing valves to compressor problems. This process of deliberate practice is essential for mastering the logical workflow required to efficiently solve complex HVAC problems in the field.

Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100 specifications and features

Specification Detail
Product dimensions 69 in. (W) x 76 in. (H) x 29 in. (D) / 1750 mm (W) x 1930 mm (H) x 735 mm (D)
Product weight Approximately 800 lbs. / 363 kg
Applicable education levels High School, Technical College, University
System Type Air-to-Air Heat Pump
Refrigerant R-134a
Nominal Cooling Capacity 7,000 BTU/Hr
Compressor Reciprocating, Hermetic (1/2 HP)
Condenser Type Tube and Fin
Evaporator Type Tube and Fin
Metering Devices Thermostatic Expansion Valve (TXV) and Fixed Orifice
Air Flow Measurement Manometer with Pitot Tube
Electrical Requirements 120 VAC / 60 Hz / 1 Phase
Student Curriculum Included (Interactive Multimedia)
Instructor’s Guide Included
Installation Guide Included
Simulated Faults Over 30 electrical and mechanical faults
Manual Fault Insertion Manual switch-based fault insertion
Instrumentation High and Low-Pressure Gauges, Temperature Display
Electrical Test Points 29 test points for multimeter measurements
Sight Glasses 4 sight glasses for observing refrigerant state
Pressure Ports High and Low-Pressure Service Ports
Thermostat Digital Thermostat Control
Safety Features Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI)
Construction Heavy-duty welded steel
Finish Powder coat paint
Mobility Casters for easy movement

Providing the Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100 to the Midwest

Aidex is proud to supply the Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100 to learning institutions across the Midwest. We are committed to equipping educators and students in the region with the industry-leading tools they need to succeed. Our team provides dedicated support to ensure seamless integration of this advanced training technology into your curriculum.

Frequently asked questions

What core topics does the Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100 Curriculum Cover?

The curriculum is comprehensive, covering the fundamental principles of heat pump operation, including the refrigeration cycle, system components, and operating modes like heating, cooling, and defrost. It then progresses to detailed modules on electrical systems, covering schematics, control circuits, and motor theory. The core of the curriculum focuses on systematic troubleshooting, teaching students how to diagnose both mechanical and electrical faults by interpreting system gauges, temperatures, and electrical readings.

What is the Target Audience for the Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100?

The target audience includes students in high school career and technical education (CTE) programs, community college HVAC associate degree programs, and four-year university engineering technology tracks. It is also an ideal tool for industry training centers and union apprenticeship programs looking to provide hands-on skill development for new and existing technicians.

How are faults simulated on the T7100 system?

The system uses a panel of manual switches connected to internal relays and components. An instructor can activate these switches to safely introduce over 30 specific electrical and mechanical faults into the system. This allows for controlled, repeatable troubleshooting scenarios for students to practice on.

What kind of instrumentation is included on the trainer?

The T7100 is equipped with essential diagnostic tools integrated directly into the panel. This includes high and low-side pressure gauges, digital temperature displays for key points in the system, and 29 electrical test points for use with a multimeter. It also features four sight glasses to allow students to visually inspect the state of the refrigerant.

Is the student curriculum computer-based?

Yes, the Amatrol T7100 includes interactive, computer-based learning modules. This multimedia curriculum presents theoretical knowledge and procedural instructions in an engaging format, which students can complete before applying their skills on the physical training hardware.

{
“@context”: “https://schema.org”,
“@graph”: [
{
“@type”: “Organization”,
“@id”: “https://aidex.com/#organization”,
“name”: “Aidex”,
“url”: “https://aidex.com/”,
“logo”: “https://aidex.com/logo.png”,
“sameAs”: []
},
{
“@type”: “WebSite”,
“@id”: “https://aidex.com/#website”,
“url”: “https://aidex.com/”,
“name”: “Aidex”,
“publisher”: {
“@id”: “https://aidex.com/#organization”
}
},
{
“@type”: “WebPage”,
“@id”: “https://aidex.com/product/amatrol-t7100/#webpage”,
“url”: “https://aidex.com/product/amatrol-t7100/”,
“name”: “Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100 | Amatrol | Aidex”,
“isPartOf”: {
“@id”: “https://aidex.com/#website”
},
“inLanguage”: “en-US”
},
{
“@type”: “Article”,
“@id”: “https://aidex.com/product/amatrol-t7100/#article”,
“headline”: “Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100 | Amatrol | Aidex”,
“datePublished”: “2023-10-26T00:00:00-05:00”,
“dateModified”: “2023-10-26T00:00:00-05:00”,
“author”: {
“@id”: “https://aidex.com/#organization”
},
“publisher”: {
“@id”: “https://aidex.com/#organization”
},
“description”: “Discover the Amatrol T7100 Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System. Aidex provides this essential hands-on trainer for HVAC students and educators in the Midwest. Request a quote today.”,
“name”: “Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100 | Amatrol | Aidex”,
“wordCount”: 550,
“mainEntityOfPage”: {
“@id”: “https://aidex.com/product/amatrol-t7100/#webpage”
},
“inLanguage”: “en-US”
}
]
}

{
“@context”: “https://schema.org”,
“@type”: “FAQPage”,
“mainEntity”: [
{
“@type”: “Question”,
“name”: “What core topics does the Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100 Curriculum Cover?”,
“acceptedAnswer”: {
“@type”: “Answer”,
“text”: “

The curriculum is comprehensive, covering the fundamental principles of heat pump operation, including the refrigeration cycle, system components, and operating modes like heating, cooling, and defrost. It then progresses to detailed modules on electrical systems, covering schematics, control circuits, and motor theory. The core of the curriculum focuses on systematic troubleshooting, teaching students how to diagnose both mechanical and electrical faults by interpreting system gauges, temperatures, and electrical readings.


}
},
{
“@type”: “Question”,
“name”: “What is the Target Audience for the Residential Heat Pump Troubleshooting Learning System T7100?”,
“acceptedAnswer”: {
“@type”: “Answer”,
“text”: “

The target audience includes students in high school career and technical education (CTE) programs, community college HVAC associate degree programs, and four-year university engineering technology tracks. It is also an ideal tool for industry training centers and union apprenticeship programs looking to provide hands-on skill development for new and existing technicians.


}
},
{
“@type”: “Question”,
“name”: “How are faults simulated on the T7100 system?”,
“acceptedAnswer”: {
“@type”: “Answer”,
“text”: “

The system uses a panel of manual switches connected to internal relays and components. An instructor can activate these switches to safely introduce over 30 specific electrical and mechanical faults into the system. This allows for controlled, repeatable troubleshooting scenarios for students to practice on.


}
},
{
“@type”: “Question”,
“name”: “What kind of instrumentation is included on the trainer?”,
“acceptedAnswer”: {
“@type”: “Answer”,
“text”: “

The T7100 is equipped with essential diagnostic tools integrated directly into the panel. This includes high and low-side pressure gauges, digital temperature displays for key points in the system, and 29 electrical test points for use with a multimeter. It also features four sight glasses to allow students to visually inspect the state of the refrigerant.


}
},
{
“@type”: “Question”,
“name”: “Is the student curriculum computer-based?”,
“acceptedAnswer”: {
“@type”: “Answer”,
“text”: “

Yes, the Amatrol T7100 includes interactive, computer-based learning modules. This multimedia curriculum presents theoretical knowledge and procedural instructions in an engaging format, which students can complete before applying their skills on the physical training hardware.


}
}
]
}

AIDEX. THE BEST PEOPLE + THE BEST PRODUCTS.

Providing insight, selection, installation, and ongoing support of the latest educational and career technology.

For more information or to contact Aidex, your Authorized Reseller, call 800-251-9935 or email info@aidex.com.

Related Products

See something you love?
Add it to your Wish List.

If your wish list isn’t clear, your dreams won’t be either. When you model thoughtful planning for your CTE program, you’re teaching students how to turn their own dreams into reality.